2014 Season Finale – Results and a Year in Review

Wrapping up the Season

This past weekend marked the end of eMotoRacing’s first season, which ended up being a successful one.  Overall there were 21 contestants, which included riders previously experienced in racing gas-powered motorcycles, as well as teams who focused on building electric bikes.  The battlefields included 10 notable tracks, each of which presented their dangers and advantages.

The eMotoRacing series became the first sanctioned racing series to not only allow, but encourage, full-fairing streamlining since the concept was disallowed by the FIM back in the 50’s.  eMotoRacing will continue on in to the 2015 season with the goal of promoting innovation in the zero-emissions field through the excitement of green racing.

We would like to thank the participants, sponsors, and dedicated race fans which made this amazing first year possible.  Sign up below to receive email updates on the details of the 2015 season as they unfold.  Tracks and dates are still being firmed up.




Daytona Results, October 18 – 19, 2014

The placing from both Friday’s practice and Saturday’s race were the same:

  1. Arthur Kowitz, Brammo
  2. Andrew Cowell, Brammo
  3. David Sadowski, Brammo
  4. Murrae Haynes, Brammo

Daytona Finish LineThe Daytona Beach News-Journal and several Central Florida news stations covered the electric motorcycle action, which was held during Biketoberfest.  One of the highlights of Biketoberfest is the continuous rumble of gas-powered bikes pouring into the Greater Daytona Beach Area, so race fans were intrigued by the quieter, yet zippy electric bikes which hit up to 120 mph.

Series founder, Arthur Kowitz, also took 1st place in the Vintage Superbike Heavyweight class, and then hung his gas-powered racing hat up in favor of going all electric for the 2015 season.

Season Results

For a participant to have placed in this season, they had to have raced at least twice.

Race Class eGrandPrix

Series Points Races Run Rider Number First Last City State
2000 2 9643 Shane Turpin Salt Lake City UT

Race Class eSuperSport

Series Point Races Run Rider Number First Last City State
9835 20 8154 Arthur Kowitz Ormond Beach FL
7175 12 1012322 David Sadowski Melborne FL
5540 14 1736 Andrew Cowell Bolivia NC
4000 4 E10031 Eric Bstrom Newberry Park CA
2549 4 1012339 Robert Berbeco Indianapolis IN
2505 4 18603 Peter Nicolosi Daniel Island SC
2489 6 10877 Murrae Haynes Santa Fe NM
2124 4 18225 Ricky Orlando Frederick CO
1535 2 185 David Roper Hicksville NY
1199 2 18227 Shelina Moreda Petaluma CA
1180 2 1012403 Ely Schless Ashland OR
1180 4 6216 Scott Signorini Flagler Beach FL
1180 4 1012395 Jeff Clark North Hills CA
998 2 1012448 Tim Johnson Calgary AB
700 2 1012463 Daniel Grabowski Chester MD

 

 

It's only fair to share...Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on RedditShare on TumblrShare on LinkedInEmail this to someone